Apricot Kernel Oil

The main chemical constituents of Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil are:

  • Oleic Acids,
  • Linoleic Acids,
  • Alpha-Linolenic Acid,
  • Palmitic Acid,
  • Stearic Acid,
  • Vitamin A,
  • Vitamin E.

More Information

Used topically, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil works to moisturize dry, sensitive skin and to smooth out blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines, and other symptoms typical of maturing skin. Its high level of unsaturated fatty acids makes it non-greasy, and its combination of Oleic, Linoleic, and Linolenic acids helps relieve and prevent acne. Those with nut allergies, who want to experience the healthful properties of oils such as Sweet Almond Carrier Oil, can benefit from substituting it with Apricot Kernel Oil, a lighter, enriching alternative that is ideal for use on mature skin. This non-irritating, soothing oil is easily applied topically, as its thin consistency allows it to absorb quickly but penetrate deeply into the skin, leaving it looking and feeling smooth and soft.

Used medicinally, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil works to soothe problems related to stiff and aching joints as well as symptoms of cold, cough, and constipation. It is often also used to address the problem of hair loss when massaged into the skin and hair. Applied to itchy, chapped, wounded, or sore skin, it facilitates faster healing without leaving a greasy residue. It is ideal for use on acne-prone skin or skin afflicted with eczema and can be added to natural homemade moisturizers for the face and the body.

As illustrated, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

  • COSMETIC: Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Anti-Septic, Antioxidant, Revitalizing Emollient. Anti-Aging,
  • MEDICINAL: Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Anti-Septic, Antioxidant, Revitalizing, Expectorant, Anti-Tussive.